Final Program -  PDF Program

Wednesday 17 September 2008



Keynote Talk 1

Mobile Computing 2015 – Law of Large Numbers

Dr. Henry Tirri

VP, Head of System Research, Nokia Research Centre

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30

Session 1: Multimedia in wired and/or wireless networks

Chair: Eduardo Cerqueira, University of Coimbra - Portugal

User Centric Media of the Future Internet (invited paper)

Janko Calic; Petros Daras; Nick Achilleopoulos; Marianna Panebarco; Oscar Mayora; Peter Stollenmayer; Doug Williams; Tim Pennick; Nadia Magnenat- Thalmann; Carmen Guerrero; Michiel Pelt; Tim McGrath; Eugenia Fuenmayor; Nikolaos Papaoulakis; Federico Alvarez; Elias Kalapanidas; Alex Shani; Jean-Yves Le Moine

DVC Based Stereoscopic Video Transmission in a Mobile Communication System

Anil Fernando (Centre for Communications Research, University of Surrey, UK)

Enhancing the Serviceability and the Availability of IMS-Based Multimedia Services: Avoiding Core Service Failure

Mohamed Boucadair (France Telecom R&D, FR); Pierrick Morand (France Telecom, FR); Isabel Borges (Portugal Telecom, PT); Marco Tomsu (Bell Labs Alcatel Lucent, DE)

Influence of Routing Protocol on VoIP Quality Performance in Wireless Mesh Network Simulation

Arlen Nascimento (Federal University of Amazonas, BR); Saulo Queiroz (Federal University of Amazonas, BR); Edjair Mota (Federal University of Amazonas, BR)

Towards Seamless Handovers in SSM Source Mobility - An Evaluation of the Tree Morphing Protocol

Olaf Christ (HAW Hamburg, DE); Thomas Schmidt (HAW Hamburg, DE); Matthias Wählisch (HAW Hamburg & link-lab, DE)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch  in the main Foyer (Exhibition)

14:00 - 14:50

Keynote Talk 2

Challenges in Content Networking

Dr. Andreas Mauthe

Lancaster University, UK

14:50 - 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 - 17:30


Session 2: Quality of service management in multimedia networks

Chair: Augusto Neto, Institute of Telecommunications - Aveiro, Portugal

Wireless Multicast Cross-Layer Framework for Rate Allocation: Protocol Design

Amr Mohamed (Univ. British Columbia, CA); Hussein Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, QA)

Cross-Layer Joint Optimization of FEC Channel Codes and Multiple Description Coding for Video Delivery over IEEE 802.11e Links

Simone Milani (University of Padova, IT); Giancarlo Calvagno (University of Padova, IT); Riccardo Bernardini (University of Udine, IT); Pamela Zontone (University of Udine, IT)

Cost Efficient Media Streaming Algorithms for Rate-dependent Pricing Strategies in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Ahmed Zahran (University College Cork, IE); Cormac Sreenan (University College Cork, IE)

Application-level QoS: Improving Video Conferencing Quality through Sending the Best Packet Next

Ian McDonald (University of Waikato, NZ); Richard Nelson (University of Waikato, NZ)


Thursday  18 September 2008



Keynote Talk 3

Convergence of Man and Machine Processes in the Emerging Internet

Professor Imrich Chlamtac

President of CREATE-NET,  Honorary Bruno Kessler Professor at the University of Trento,  Italy

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30

Session 3: Quality of experience management in multimedia networks

Chair: Mikolaj Leszczuk, AGH University of Science and Technology, Department of Telecommunication - Poland

Quality of Experience Evaluation for Multimedia

Michal Grega; Lucjan Janowski; Mikolaj Leszczuk; Piotr Romaniak; Zdzisław Papir (AGH University of Science and Technology, Department of Telecommunication, PL)

On the Quality of Experience of SopCast

Benny Fallica (Delft University of Technology, NL); Yue Lu (Technology University of Delft, NL); Fernando Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, NL); Robert Kooij (TNO ICT, NL); Piet Van Mieghem (Delft University of Technology, NL)

Multi-component Teleservice Model for Multimedia Applications

Omar Alani (University of Leeds, UK); Rashid Mehmood (Swansea University, UK)

Fast Frame-Based Scene Change Detection in the Compressed Domain for MPEG-4 Video

Jens Brandt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE); Jens Trotzky (TU Braunschweig, IBR, DE); Lars Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE)

A Utility-based QoS Model for Emerging Multimedia Applications

Mu Mu (Lancaster University, UK); Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University, UK); Francisco Garcia (Agilent, UK)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch in the Zen Room (4th Floor)

14:00 - 16:00


Session 4: Multimedia in peer-to-peer networks

Chair: Andreas Mauthe, Lancaster University - United Kingdom

Enabling Global Multimedia Distributed Services based on Hierarchical DHT Overlay Networks

Isaias Martinez-Yelmo (University Carlos III of Madrid, ES); Alex Bikfalvi (IMDEA Networks, ES; Carmen Guerrero (Universidad Carlos III Madrid, ES); Rubén Cuevas Rumín (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, ES); Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University, UK)

Data Availability in P2P Streaming Systems

Husam Alustwani (University of Franche-Comté, FR); Jacques Bahi (University of Franche-Comté, FR); Ahmed Mostefaoui (University of Franche-Comté, FR)

Continuous Scheduling for Data-Driven Peer-to-Peer Streaming

Jyrki Akkanen (Nokia Research Center, FI)

Playback delay in mesh-based peer-to-peer systems with random packet forwarding

Viktoria Fodor (KTH, SE); Ilias Chatzidrossos (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE)

A Case for Hybrid Content Distribution for Interactive Video-on-Demand

Andrew MacQuire (Lancaster University, UK); Andrew Brampton (Lancaster University, UK); Michael Fry (The University of Sydney, AU); Nicholas Race (Lancaster University, UK); Laurent Mathy (Lancaster University, UK)

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:30

Expert Panel

Service Platforms: From the Killer Application to the Killer Environment

with George Kontopidis (NMS Communications, USA ),

Luis A. Galindo (Telefonica, ES) and Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University, UK)

19:30 - 23:00

Gala Dinner – Welsh Banquet – Cardiff Castle